Catch us at the RAE Coastal & Estuarine Summit next month in New Orleans!

Stewardship Award Winners

2022

  • R. King Milling – Lifetime Achievement
  • Morgan Crutcher – The Morgan Crutcher Distinguished Achievement
  • Melissa Martin, Raegan Creppell, Jonathan Foret and Genie Ardoin – Hurricane Ida
  • Matt Rookard – Hurricane Ida
  • Cameron LNG – Hurricane Laura
  • Allie Johnson – Youth Volunteer of the year
  • jacqueline richard – volunter of the year
  • rosina philippe – friend of cRCL
  • lucas bissett
  • chett chiasson
  • mark hester
  • amanda moore
  • charles sutcliffe

2020

  • Bob Marshall – lifetime achievement
  • mervin smith – youth coastal stewardship
  • lt. gen. russel Honoré – hurricane katrina
  • the terrebonne readiness assistance coalition – Hurricane rita
  • karolien debusschere – Deepwater horizon
  • casey mcMann – volunteer of the year
  • the sirens of new orleans – friends of cRCL
  • Laurie Cormier
  • The Meraux Foundation
  • Jacob Neu
  • John Nyman
  • Natalie Snider
  • Amy Wold

2019

  • Woody Crews
  • Richie Blink
  • Jean Landry
  • Ted Jackson
  • Linda Hooper-Bùi
  • James “Ed” Bodker
  • Byron Enclade
  • Pete Griffard
  • Alex Beard

2018

  • Melissa Baustin, PhD.
  • Gary Lafleur, PhD
  • Ryan Lambert
  • Gunthrie Perry
  • Louisiana Endangered Cemeteries
  • Megan Terrell
  • American Society of Civil Engineers Student Chapter at ULL
  • Eli Lamb and Alison Kalnik
  • Two Girls One Shuck

2017

  • Robert Gorman
  • Marnie Winter
  • Ted Joanen
  • Simone Maloz
  • Edward Overton, PhD
  • Phil Precht
  • Isabel Grandy
  • Maya Lahti

2016

  • Mike Carloss
  • Earl Armstrong
  • Allyse, Ferrara, PhD
  • Veni and Hansel Harlan
  • Edward “Ed” Perrin, Sr.
  • Steve Wilson
  • Maura Wood

2015

  • Oliver Houck
  • Shirley Laska
  • Senator Mary Landrieu
  • Captain Wendy Wilson Billiot
  • Robert “bob” Gramling, PhD
  • Albertine Kimble
  • Janet Rhodus
  • Densie Reed, PhD
  • David Richard
  • Sean Turner

2014

  • The Greater Lafourche Port Commission
  • Al Duvernay III
  • LSU EnvironMentors
  • Jim Grice and Mary Ann Breen
  • Darryl Clark
  • Cynthia Duet
  • Shell “Mars 8 Platform” Team
  • Carolyn Woosley

2013

  • Karen Gautreaux
  • Lafourche Parish President Charlotte Randolph
  • Kidslovethegulf.org
  • Marty Floyd
  • CPRA Master Plan Delivery Team
  • Dr. Quenton Fontenot
  • Rachel Sweeney

2012

  • David Muth
  • Susan Testroet-Bergeron
  • Marnie Winter
  • Gay Browning
  • Mindy Brooks
  • Chris Macaluso

2011

  • Sherwood “Woody” Gagliano
  • Mark Shirley
  • Marietta Herr
  • Mel Landry
  • Pam Blanchard
  • Ashley Mullens
  • OCPR & USACE

2010

  • Edgar Veillion
  • Sherrill Sagrera
  • Anna Evangeline Normand
  • Barry Kohl
  • Dianne Lindstedt
  • O’Neil Malbrough
  • Gary Fine
  • Entergy Corporation

2009

  • John Day
  • David Fruge
  • Angela Capello
  • Richard DeMay
  • Vickie Duffourc
  • Allan Ensminger
  • Jerald Horst
  • Paul Kemp, PhD
  • Greg Miller
  • Rosina Philippe

2008

  • Joe Suhayda, PhD
  • Michael Poirrier, PhD
  • John Giambrone
  • Gregory M. Grandy
  • Marietta Green
  • NWF’s Coastal LA Habitat Restoration Initiative- Rebecca Triche & Jenny Reeverts
  • America’s WETLAND Conservation Corps

2007

  • James Tripp
  • R. King Milling
  • Mike Dunne and Ms. Bevil Knapp
  • Courtney Pellegrin-Howell
  • James Johnston, PhD
  • Shea Penland, PhD
  • “Spirit of the Estuary”
  • The Woodlands Trail and Park

2006

  • Carlton Dufrechou
  • Kerry St. Pe’
  • Rex Caffey
  • Tab Benoit
  • Ducks Unlimited
  • Patricia Strain

2005

  • Sue Hawes
    Gabrielle Boudreaux Bodin
    Donald Lirette
    Ehab Meselhe, PhD

2004

  • Senator Reggie Dupre
  • Cathy Norman
  • Mark Schexnayder
  • ShreveCORPS

2003

  • Jenneke Visser, PhD
  • Richard Raynie
  • Hon. Timothy Kerner
  • Clifford Smith
  • Jim Ragland
  • Frank Bonifay

2002

  • Dinah Maygarden
  • Dan Arceneaux
  • Melanie Boulet
  • Woody Crews
  • Alexis Duval
  • John Lopez, PhD
  • Bayou Lafourche Freshwater District

2001

  • Joseph Madere
  • Jefferson Parish Department of Environmental Affairs
  • Ben Taylor
  • Team of Mark Ford, PhD, Bren Haase and Bryan Piazza, PhD
  • “Explore Coastal Louisiana” CD-Rom produced by CWPPRA, BTNEP, and USGS

2000

  • Rod Emmer
  • Art Cormier
  • Mike Dunne
  • Barry Guillot
  • Houma-Terrebonne Chamber of Commerce
  • Earl Melancon
  • Clay Midkiff

1999

  • Gwen Dufrene
  • Fisher Family/Orleans Audubon
  • Bill Good
  • Kay Radlauer
  • Wilma Subra
  • Edgar Veillon

1998

  • Milton Cambre
  • Norm Thomas
  • Dawn Boudreaux
  • Nicole Boudreaux
  • Paul Coreil
  • CWPPRA (Breaux Act) Task Force
  • Rodney Guilbeaux
  • Chris Holmes

1997

  • Frank Ehret, Jr.
  • Len Bahr
  • Robert Hastings
  • Rhett Hebert
  • Ann part Pfalzgraf
  • Glen Pitre
  • Jean Westbrook
  • Women for a Better Louisiana

1996

  • Woody Gagliano
  • Bob Anderson
  • Elvis Cavalier
  • Project Fur
  • Randy Roach
  • Kerry St. Pe
  • Team of Tyrone Foreman and Dinah Maygarden